33 Comments
[…] This goes to purpose of rules, which are not to limit or disclose gifts unrelated to official business relationships.

Expand full comment

Did you read in that very Code what "personal" gifts need not be reported? "Food, lodging, or entertainment." Nary a word about travel expense.

This is quite apart from the question of when something is "personal."

BTW the section you cite is for gifts to spouses or dependents. The rule applying to the individual is section 5 U.S. Code § 13104 (A) (2) A: "except that any food, lodging, or entertainment received as personal hospitality of an individual need not be reported," If that cigar was worth more than $100 it too should have been reported.

Actually, 13104 (E) doesn't have subparts. What you tried to cite is actually § 13104 A (e)(1)(c).