Did you read in that very Code what "personal" gifts need not be reported? "Food, lodging, or entertainment." Nary a word about travel expense.
[…] As I said at the outset, parsing a statute can be hard. I spent a career doing a lot of it. I would like to think that someone as presumably qualified as a Supreme Court Justice could figure it out.
Did you read in that very Code what "personal" gifts need not be reported? "Food, lodging, or entertainment." Nary a word about travel expense.
This is quite apart from the question of when something is "personal."
BTW the section you cite is for gifts to spouses or dependents. The rule applying to the individual is section 5 U.S. Code § 13104 (A) (2) A: "except that any food, lodging, or entertainment received as personal hospitality of an individual need not be reported," If that cigar was worth more than $100 it too should have been reported.
Actually, 13104 (E) doesn't have subparts. What you tried to cite is actually § 13104 A (e)(1)(c).